Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Sergelapelle (Talk); changed back to last version by Emaster)
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
+
[[Image:RickyHatton.jpg|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]] (former), [[Floyd Mayweather]] (2008-2009), [[Bob Shannon]] (Present)<br>  
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]
+
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]<br>
 
+
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 12: Line 11:
 
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
 
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
  
== Awards and Recognition ==
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] International Light Welterweight Title (2007)
 +
*[[IBO]] Light Welterweight Title (January 2007 - May 2009)
 +
*[[WBU]] Light Welterweight Title (2001 - 2005)
 +
*[[BBBofC]] Light Welterweight Title (2000)
 +
*[[WBA]] Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (2000)
 +
*[[WBO]] Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (1999 - 2000)
 +
*[[BBBofC]] Central Area Light Welterweight Title (1999)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[IBF]] Light Welterweight Title (2)
 +
*[[WBA]] World Welterweight Title
 +
*[[WBA]] Super World Light Welterweight Title
 +
*[[IBF]] Light Welterweight Title (1)
 +
 
 +
== Awards & Recognition ==
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
Line 49: Line 63:
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Promoters]]
 +
[[Category:Trainers]]

Revision as of 21:45, 10 October 2012

RickyHatton.jpg

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Billy Graham (former), Floyd Mayweather (2008-2009), Bob Shannon (Present)
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)
Ricky Hatton Gallery

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • IBO Light Welterweight Title (January 2007 - May 2009)
  • WBU Light Welterweight Title (2001 - 2005)
  • BBBofC Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (1999 - 2000)
  • BBBofC Central Area Light Welterweight Title (1999)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (2)
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBA Super World Light Welterweight Title
  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (1)

Awards & Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou