Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 17: Line 17:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Glen Johnson]]|
 
  before=[[Glen Johnson]]|
  title=[[Ring Magazine fighter of the year]]|
+
  title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
  after=[[incumbent]]|
 
  after=[[incumbent]]|
  years=4 Jun 2005&ndash; 29 Mar 2006<br>Vacated
+
  years=2005<br>Vacated
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 16:32, 16 October 2006

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Manager: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-present)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Annotated Fight Record:[1]


Preceded by:
Glen Johnson
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
incumbent
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
26 Nov 2005– 4 May 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Souleymane M'baye
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
WBA Welterweight Champion
13 May 2006– 31 Aug 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Currently Vacant