Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:RickyHatton.jpg|left|250px]]
+
[[Image:RickyHatton.jpg|left|280px]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]] (former), [[Floyd Mayweather]] (2008-2009), [[Bob Shannon]] (Present)<br>  
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]] (former), [[Floyd Mayweather]] (2008-2009), [[Bob Shannon]] (Present)<br>  
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 +
 +
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]<br>
 +
 +
 +
Boxing brother of [[Matthew Hatton]]
 +
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
+
*'''1996''' World Junior Championships Bronze medalist in Havana, Cuba at Light Welterweight.
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
+
**Defeated [[Omar Nabaccie]] (Georgia) RSC 1
 +
**Defeated [[Roberto Guerra]] (Cuba) 24-18
 +
**Defeated [[Keith Kemp]] (United States) 11-8
 +
**Lost to [[Timur Nergadze]] (Russia) 10-14
 +
*'''1997''' ABA Light Welterweight Champion
 +
 
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 4-1 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 8-3 (5 KOs) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Freddie Pendleton]], [[Vince Phillips]], [[Kostya Tszyu]], [[Carlos Maussa]], [[Luis Collazo]], [[Juan Urango]], [[Jose Luis Castillo]], [[Paul Malignaggi]]
 +
**Lost against [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]], [[Manny Pacquiao]], [[Vyacheslav Senchenko]]
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
Line 65: Line 81:
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Promoters]]
 
[[Category:Promoters]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]

Latest revision as of 17:17, 15 July 2014

RickyHatton.jpg

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Billy Graham (former), Floyd Mayweather (2008-2009), Bob Shannon (Present)
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)


Ricky Hatton Gallery


Boxing brother of Matthew Hatton


Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 World Junior Championships Bronze medalist in Havana, Cuba at Light Welterweight.
  • 1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • IBO Light Welterweight Title (January 2007 - May 2009)
  • WBU Light Welterweight Title (2001 - 2005)
  • BBBofC Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (1999 - 2000)
  • BBBofC Central Area Light Welterweight Title (1999)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (2)
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBA Super World Light Welterweight Title
  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (1)

Awards & Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou