Ricky Womack

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:10, 7 November 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ricky Womack
Birth Name: Rickey R. Womack
Born: 1961-05-07
Died: 2002-01-19 (Age:40)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


On January 19 2002 Ricky Womack took his own life.

Amateur Career

1982

  • Gold medalist at the US Championships

--- Richard Johnston W 3 US Championships Indianapolis, IN

  • Gold medalist at the Ohio State Fair & Outstanding Fighter

Aug Randy Squires KO Ohio State Fair
Aug Jerry Harris KO Ohio State Fair
Aug 15 Jeff Goff W 3 Ohio State Fair

1983
Feb 26 Vitaliy Kachanovsky (URS)RSC 1 USA vs Soviet Union Las Vegas, NV

  • Gold medalist at the National Golden Gloves

Mar 25 Shermann Griffin W 3 National Golden Gloves Albuquerque
Mar 26 Johnny Williams W 3 National Golden Gloves Albuquerque
May 23 Pablo Romero (CUB) L 1-4 World Championship Challenge Tokyo, Japan

  • Gold medalist at the North American Championships

Sep 15 Danny Lindstrom (CAN) W DQ North American Championships Houston
Sep 16 Pablo Romero (CUB) W 4-1 North American Championships Houston

  • Silver medalist at the World Cup

Oct 19 Hoo Soo Lee (KOR) W 5-0 World Cup Rome, Italy
Oct 21 Paweł Skrzecz (POL) W (W/O) World Cup Rome, Italy
Oct 21 Vitaliy Kachanovsky (URS)L 1-4 World Cup Rome, Italy

  • Gold medalist at the US Championships

Nov 8 Sherman Griffin KO 1 US Championships Colorado Springs, CO
Nov 9 David Lester KO 1 US Championships Colorado Springs, CO
Nov 10 Evander Holyfield W (W/O) US Championships Colorado Springs, CO
Nov 11 Bennie Heard W 5-0 US Championships Colorado Springs, CO
Nov 29 Ken Johnson KO 1 USA-Canada Reno, NV

1984
Apr 13 Pablo Romero (CUB) W RSC 1 World Championship Challenge Los Angeles, CA
Jun 8 Orbit Pough W RSC 2 United States Olympic Trials Fort Worth, TX
Jun 9 Evander Holyfield W 3-2 United States Olympic Trials Fort Worth, TX
Jun 10 Bennie Heard W 5-0 United States Olympic Trials Fort Worth, TX
Jul 7 Evander Holyfield L 3 United States Olympic Box-offs Las Vegas, NV
Jul Evander Holyfield L 3 United States Olympic Box-offs Las Vegas, NV