Riddick Bowe

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:00, 1 July 2009 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Riddick Bowe

Name: Riddick Bowe
Alias: Big Daddy
Birth Name: Riddick Lamont Bowe
Born: 1968-08-10
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Fort Washington, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Eddie Futch (1989-96), Thell Torrence (1996), Janks Morton (2004), Joe Goossen (2005)
Managers: Rock Newman (1989-96), Jimmy Adams (2004-present)
Riddick Bowe Gallery


Amateur Highlights

  • Trained at the Bed-Stuy BA
  • Amateur Record: 104-18
  • 1983 United States Junior Championships, lost to Adolpho Washington by 2nd round TKO in middleweight competition
  • 1985 New York Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion (Novice Division)
  • 1985 Light Heavyweight Champion of Junior World Championships in Bucharest, Romania. Defeated Peter Hart of Hungary in the final
  • 1986 New York Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion (Open Division)
  • 1987 New York Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion (Open Division)
  • 1987 Heavyweight Bronze Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Indianapolis. Lost to Jorge Luis Gonzalez on points
  • 1988 New York Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion (Open Division)
  • 1988 Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results:

Professional Highlights

  • Undisputed World Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA/IBF Heavyweight Champion (1992-1993)
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1995-1996)
  • The Ring Fighter of the Year for 1992
The Ring April 1993


Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1992 Nov 13 – 1992 Dec 14
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1992 Nov 13 – 1993 Nov 6
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield
Preceded by:
Herbie Hide
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1995 Mar 11 – 1996 Jan 11
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Henry Akinwande