Robert Stieglitz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 05:48, 20 September 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Robert Stieglitz.PNG

Name: Robert Stieglitz
Birth Name: Sergey Shtikhlits
Born: 1981-06-20 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Yeysk, Russia
Nationality: German
Hometown: Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Torsten Schmitz (former), Dirk Dzemski
Manager: Ulf Steinforth

Robert Stieglitz won vacant WBC International super middleweight title December 9, 2008 in Solden (Austria) WSD12 previously unbeaten Lukas Wilaschek. WBC #5 Stieglitz vacated the WBC International belt June 22, 2009 to fight Karoly Balzsay for the WBO super middleweight title.

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Organization Super Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBC International Super Middleweight Title (2008)
  • IBF Intercontinental Super Middleweight Title (2004-05)
  • IBF Youth Super Middleweight Title (2004)
  • IBF Youth Light Heavyweight Title (2002-03)


Preceded by:
Karoly Balzsay
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Aug 22 – 2012 Aug 25
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham


Personal tools
Boxrec Database