Roberto Cruz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:23, 21 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Roberto Cruz.jpg

Name: Roberto Cruz
Alias: Roberto de la Cruz
Born: 1941-11-21
Birthplace: Baguio City, Benguet, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Felipe de la Cruz

Career Factoids

  • Finished career with a record of 1-1 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Finished career with a record of 0-2 against former or current world titlists.
  • Finished career with a record of 1-1 (1 KO) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Welterweight Title (April 1961)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Featherweight Title (October 1959)
  • Interim Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Featherweight Title (June 1959)

World Titles

  • WBA World Light Welterweight Title


Preceded by:
Duilio Loi
Retired
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1963 Mar 21 – 1963 Jun 15
Succeeded by:
Eddie Perkins