Roberto Duran

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:47, 23 September 2012 by Earl (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Duran.jpg
Class of 2007
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Roberto Duran
Alias: Manos de Piedra / El Cholo
Birth Name: Roberto Duran Samaniego
Born: 1951-06-16
Birthplace: El Chorrillo, Panama
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ray Arcel and Pepe Correa
Cut Man: Freddie Brown
Roberto Duran Gallery

External Link

Official Web site


Preceded by:
Ken Buchanan
WBA Lightweight Champion
1972 Jun 26 – 1979 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ernesto Espana
Preceded by:
Esteban De Jesus
WBC Lightweight Champion
1978 Jan 21 – 1979 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jim Watt
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
WBC Welterweight Champion
1980 Jun 20 – 1980 Nov 25
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Davey Moore
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1983 Jun 16 – 1984
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Mike McCallum
Preceded by:
Iran Barkley
WBC Middleweight Champion
1989 Feb 24 – 1990
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson