Difference between revisions of "Roberto Garcia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
== Fighters Trained ==
 
== Fighters Trained ==
* [[Nonito Donaire]]
+
*[[Nonito Donaire]]
* [[Brandon Rios]]
+
*[[Kelly Pavlik]]
* [[Joan Guzman]]
+
*[[Antonio Margarito]]
* [[Miguel Angel Garcia]] (younger brother)
+
*[[Brandon Rios]]
 +
*[[Joan Guzman]]
 +
*[[Miguel Angel Garcia]] (younger brother)
 +
*[[Marcos Maidana]]
 +
*[[Javier Garcia]] (Nephew)
 +
 
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Featherweight Title''' (1998-99)
 +
*[[NABF]] Super Featherweight Title (1995)
 +
 
 +
== Factoids ==
 +
*Brother of [[Miguel Angel Garcia]].
 +
*Son of [[Eduardo Garcia]].
 +
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 23: Line 36:
 
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 +
[[Category:Garcia Family]]

Revision as of 14:25, 24 July 2012

Roberto Garcia.PNG

Name: Roberto Garcia
Alias: Grandpa
Birth Name: Roberto Garcia Cortez
Born: 1975-01-29
Birthplace: San Pedro, California, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Fighters Trained

Titles Held

Factoids


Preceded by:
Arturo Gatti
Vacated
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1998 Mar 13 – 1999 Oct 23
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales