Roberto Garcia

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Roberto Garcia.PNG|left|275px]]
 
<boxer>004602</boxer>
 
<boxer>004602</boxer>
 +
 +
== Fighters Trained ==
 +
*[[Nonito Donaire]]
 +
*[[Kelly Pavlik]]
 +
*[[Antonio Margarito]]
 +
*[[Brandon Rios]]
 +
*[[Joan Guzman]]
 +
*[[Miguel Angel Garcia]] (younger brother)
 +
*[[Marcos Maidana]]
 +
*[[Javier Garcia]] (Nephew)
 +
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Featherweight Title''' (1998-99)
 +
*[[NABF]] Super Featherweight Title (1995)
 +
 +
== Factoids ==
 +
*Brother of [[Miguel Angel Garcia]].
 +
*Son of [[Eduardo Garcia]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Arturo Gatti]]<br>Vacates|
+
  before=[[Arturo Gatti]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Diego Corrales]]|
 
  after=[[Diego Corrales]]|
  years=13 Mar 1998&ndash; 23 Oct 1999
+
  years=1998 Mar 13 &ndash; 1999 Oct 23
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Garcia, Roberto]]
+
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Garcia, Roberto]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Garcia, Roberto}}
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Garcia, Roberto]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Trainers]]
 +
[[Category:Garcia Family]]

Revision as of 09:25, 24 July 2012

Roberto Garcia.PNG

Name: Roberto Garcia
Alias: Grandpa
Birth Name: Roberto Garcia Cortez
Born: 1975-01-29
Birthplace: San Pedro, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Fighters Trained

Titles Held

Factoids


Preceded by:
Arturo Gatti
Vacated
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1998 Mar 13 – 1999 Oct 23
Succeeded by:
Diego Corrales


Personal tools
Boxrec Database