Rocky Graziano

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:25, 22 January 2012 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Rocky Graziano
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Rocky Graziano
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Thomas Rocco Barbella
Born: 1919-01-01
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1990-05-22 (Age:71)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Trainer: Whitey Bimstein, Al Silvani
Managers: Irving Cohen, Jack Hurle

Rocky Graziano Gallery


  • Graziano is considered one of the greatest knockout artists in boxing history with the capacity to take any of his opponents out with a single punch. "No one ever hit me harder than Rocky (Graziano)" Sugar Ray Robinson 1953.
  • Bert Sugar wrote in his book "The 100 Greatest Boxers of All Time": "Graziano was raised on the lower East Side where boths sides of the tracks were wrong." He overcame coming from a disadvantaged background, to rise to the top of the ring and entertainment world.
  • He had a brief amateur career, reported as lasting less than a year, winning the New York AAU Metropolitan Welterweight Championship.
  • 1948-11-26: The National Boxing Association indefinitely suspended Graziano in all parts of the world under NBA supervision, announced President Abe Green, following similar action by the California State Athletic Commission. This was due to Graziano's "running out" on a scheduled Dec. 1 bout with Fred Apostoli. (Graziano was said to have been depressed at the time, not being able to sort out his problems in his hometown.) The suspension covered all of the American states, Great Britain, the European Boxing Federation, Cuba, Mexico, and Canada. Almost two years earlier Graziano had been suspended by the NYSAC for failure to report an alleged bribe attempt. In Delaware boxing promoter Ralph Tribuani acquired Graziano a license where the allegations were perceived as ridiculous. ( It has been said that the financial amounts of the allegations of one hundred thousand dollars may have been the factor.) This led to the reinstatement of Graziano by both the NBA and NYSAC and Rocky?s return to prosperity.
  • 2003: The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers
  • Autobiography: Somebody Up There Likes Me [made into the 1956 Oscar winning movie Somebody Up There Likes Me].
  • Became friends with the President of the United States Ronald Reagan, see the book Somebody Down Here Likes Me, Too.
  • Son of Fighting Nick Bob, who had a brief boxing career.
  • Also appeared in television variety shows and small movie parts through the 1960s. IMDb credits
  • In the 1960s and 1970s, he owned a restaurant in North Miami, Florida called Rocky Graziano's.
  • Acted in the Frank Sinatra movie, Lady in Cement.
  • In his later years Graziano was a renowned artist, his paintings were displayed in numerous individual shows at prominent New York art galleries.
  • Became a speaker and spokesman for various businesses, including a casino.
  • Died of stroke

External Links


Preceded by:
Tony Zale
World Middleweight Champion
1947 Jul 16 – 1948 Jun 10
Succeeded by:
Tony Zale