Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
m (fixed internal link)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
 
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a Featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
+
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Bijan Batmani]] (Iran) RSC 3
 
**Defeated [[Bijan Batmani]] (Iran) RSC 3
 
**Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 17-15
 
**Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 17-15
Line 22: Line 22:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] Super Featherweight title.
+
His 10th round knockout of [[Antonio Diaz|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] super featherweight title.
  
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]

Revision as of 15:53, 26 September 2007

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.