Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 +
*1999 World Amateur champion in featherweight class
 
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
 
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
 
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
 
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
Line 24: Line 25:
 
His 10th round knockout of [[Antonio Diaz|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] super featherweight title.
 
His 10th round knockout of [[Antonio Diaz|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] super featherweight title.
  
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Juarez, Rocky}}
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians|2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Revision as of 21:44, 4 April 2008

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.