Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Juarez.Rocky.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Rocky Juarez]]
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
 
+
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1998 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:
 
*1998 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:

Revision as of 19:11, 19 September 2009

Rocky Juarez

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.