Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(categories)
(added amateur highlights)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
  
Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team.
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1998 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Daniel Chavez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Darling Jimenez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 +
**Defaated [[Hong Gu]] points
 +
*1999 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Jose Santa Cruz]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Francisco Valentin]] TKO 3
 +
**Defeated [[Ray Martinez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 +
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
 +
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a Featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Bijan Batmani]] (Iran) TKO 3
 +
**Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) points
 +
**Defeated [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) TKO 4
 +
**Defeated [[Kamil Dzamalutdinov]] (Russia) points
 +
**Lost to [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] (Kazakhstan) points
  
 
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003.
 
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003.
  
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Juarez, Rocky]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Juarez, Rocky]]

Revision as of 19:00, 21 May 2006

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003.