Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(categories)
m (fixed typo)
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Juarez.Rocky.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Rocky Juarez]]
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
 
<boxer>001366</boxer>
 +
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team.
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 +
*1998 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Daniel Chavez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Darling Jimenez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 +
**Defaated [[Hong Gu]] points
 +
*1999 United States Amateur Featherweight champion. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Jose Santa Cruz]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Francisco Valentin]] TKO 3
 +
**Defeated [[Ray Martinez]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Torres]] points
 +
**Defeated [[Steve Luevano]] points
 +
*1999 World Amateur champion in featherweight class
 +
*2000 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
 +
*Member of the 2000 U.S. [[Olympics|Olympic]] team as a featherweight, winning a silver medal. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Bijan Batmani]] (Iran) RSC 3
 +
**Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 17-15
 +
**Defeated [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) RSC 4
 +
**Defeated [[Kamil Djamaloudinov]] (Russia) 23-12
 +
**Lost to [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] (Kazakhstan) 14-22
  
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003.
+
==Professional Highlights==
 +
His 10th round knockout of [[Antonio Diaz|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] super featherweight title.
  
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Juarez, Rocky}}
[[Category:American Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Juarez, Rocky]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Revision as of 22:05, 15 February 2011

Rocky Juarez

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.