Difference between revisions of "Rocky Juarez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added amateur highlights)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
**Lost to [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] (Kazakhstan) points
 
**Lost to [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] (Kazakhstan) points
  
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003.
+
== Professional Highlights ==
 +
His 10th round knockout of [[Boxer:Antonio Diaz:021985|Antonio "Chelo" Diaz]] was named [[Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year]] for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture [[Marco Antonio Barrera]]'s [[WBC]] Super Featherweight title.
  
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Juarez, Rocky]]

Revision as of 19:04, 21 May 2006

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC Super Featherweight title.