Rocky Kansas

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:52, 2 October 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rocky Kansas
Class of 2010
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Rocky Kansas
Alias: Little Hercules
Birth Name: Rocco Tozzo
Born: 1895-04-21
Birthplace: Buffalo, New York, USA
Died: 1954-01-10 (Age:58)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Rocky Kansas was the younger brother of Joe "Kid" Kansas (Tozzo), and the older brother of boxer Tony Tozzo. Rocky Kansas and his two brothers combined to defeat 189 opponents in the Buffalo, NY area from 1909-1937.

For awhile, Kansas became a taxi cab driver in Buffalo after his boxing career ended. In 1997, he was in the first class inducted into Buffalo's Ring No. 44 Boxing Hall of Fame.

External Link

  • Cyber Boxing Zone page