Rocky Lockridge

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rocky Lockridge

Name: Rocky Lockridge
Birth Name: Rick Lockridge
Born: 1959-01-10
Birthplace: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton
Manager: Lou Duva

Rocky Lockridge started boxing as an amateur out of the Tacoma Boys Club. He was one of four world champions to originate from Tacoma: Freddie Steele, Leo Randolph, and Johnny Bumphus were the others.

Amateur Achievements

  • 1977 National AAU bantamweight champion, stopping David Douglas of the U.S. Army in the 2nd round of the final.
  • 1978 made the final of the National Golden Gloves in the bantamweight class, being reported as dropping a close decision to Jackie Beard.
  • 1978 Runner Up in National AAU Championships in bantamweight class, losing to Jackie Beard in Biloxi, MS
  • Defeated in Quarterfinals of World Amateur Championships in Belgrade, Yugoslavia by Fazlija Sacirovic of Yugoslavia (3-2)


Post-Boxing career

By his own admission, Lockridge has abused drugs and alcohol for more than two decades. Lockridge relocated to Tacoma, Washington in 1990, prior to the end of his boxing career. After he divorced his wife in 1993, Lockridge returned to Camden, New Jersey. Lockridge was able to find an 8$/per hour job in Camden, but ran into legal problems, as he was convicted twice of burglary, and served 27 months in prison, until his release in July 1999. Unable to find employment, Lockridge returned to drugs and became homeless on the streets of Camden. Lockridge's struggles with addiction were profiled on the April 5, 2010 episode of American cable TV show Intervention. Lockridge accepted treatment, and according to the episode has been sober since December 2009.

References

  • "Former boxing champ Rocky Lockridge living on streets of Camden, estranged from family, abusing drugs and alcohol", Newark Star-Ledger, June 28, 2009: [1]


Preceded by:
Bernard Taylor
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1977
Succeeded by:
Jackie Beard
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Feb 26 – 1985 May 19
Succeeded by:
Wilfredo Gomez
Preceded by:
Barry Michael
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1987 Aug 9 – 1988 Jul 23
Succeeded by:
Tony Lopez