Rodney Toney

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:34, 27 April 2012 by Scalinatella (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Rodney Toney
Alias: The Punisher
Born: 1967-12-01
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Rodney "The Punisher" Toney is a former top ten Ring-ranked contender in the middleweight division. He is the son of ex-fighter Harold "Honey" Combs, a 2004 inductee into Ohio's Summit County Boxing Hall of Fame Association. Toney was born in Boston and raised in the Georgetowne section of Hyde Park, where he became a local legend as a street-fighting teenager. Toney learned the fundamentals of the Sweet Science at the feet of his father and at the Boston YMCA with trainer Pete Cone. He was a Massachusetts Novice Champion, three-time Open Class Champion, Diamond Belt Champion, and four-time New England Regional Champion in the 165 lb class. In 1992, he was scouted by Terry Norris's handlers to join First Fighters Squadron in Campo, CA.

Toney is now a trainer at The Ring Boxing Club in Boston, MA.