Rodrigo Valdez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:55, 22 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Rodrigo Valdez.JPG
Rodrigo Valdez.jpeg

Name: Rodrigo Valdes
Alias: Rocky
Born: 1946-12-22
Birthplace: Cartagena, Colombia
Hometown: Rocha, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gil Clancy


Preceded by:
Carlos Monzon
Stripped
WBC Middleweight Champion
1974 May 25 – 1976 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Carlos Monzon
Preceded by:
Carlos Monzon
Retired
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1977 Nov 5 – 1978 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Hugo Pastor Corro