Difference between revisions of "Roger Mayweather"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mayweather.Roger.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[Image:Mayweather.Roger.jpg|left|thumb|Roger Mayweather]]
 
+
<boxer>485</boxer>
<boxer>000485</boxer>
+
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 13: Line 12:
 
== Family ==
 
== Family ==
  
[[Image:Floyd&roger.jpg|right|250px|Floyd and Roger Mayweather]]
+
[[Image:Floyd&roger.jpg|right|thumb|Floyd and Roger Mayweather]]
 
Brother of fellow boxers:
 
Brother of fellow boxers:
 
*[[Floyd Mayweather, Sr.]]
 
*[[Floyd Mayweather, Sr.]]
Line 29: Line 28:
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rocky Lockridge]]|
 
  after=[[Rocky Lockridge]]|
  years=19 Jan 1983 &ndash; 26 Feb 1984
+
  years=1983 Jan 19 &ndash; 1984 Feb 26
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 35: Line 34:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Cesar Chavez]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Cesar Chavez]]|
  years=12 Nov 1987 &ndash; 13 May 1989
+
  years=1987 Nov 12 &ndash; 1989 May 13
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Mayweather, Roger]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mayweather, Roger}}
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Mayweather, Roger]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Mayweather, Roger]]
+
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Mayweather]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Mayweather Family|Mayweather, Roger]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Trainers|Mayweather, Roger]]
+
[[Category:Trainers]]
 +
[[Category:Mayweather Family]]

Revision as of 10:38, 30 March 2008

Roger Mayweather

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Summary

Roger Mayweather was a two-time world champion, winning the WBC super featherweight title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to light welterweight, and captured the WBC title, which he held until 1989. He later would capture the IBO light welterweight and IBO welterweight title. Mayweather closed out his title wins by capturing the lightly regarded IBA welterweight belt.

He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in ten rounds.

Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and a good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.

Family

Floyd and Roger Mayweather

Brother of fellow boxers:

Uncle of fellow boxers:

Post-Fighting Career

He currently trains his nephew Floyd. He drew national attention after he entered the ring in the 10th round of Floyd's, April 8, 2006 bout with Zab Judah, after his nephew was fouled by Judah near the end of the round. Mayweather was promptly suspended for one year and fined $200,000, by the Nevada State Athletic Commission.


Preceded by:
Samuel Serrano
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1983 Jan 19 – 1984 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Rocky Lockridge
Preceded by:
Rene Arredondo
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1987 Nov 12 – 1989 May 13
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez