Difference between revisions of "Roger Mayweather"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category)
(Post-Fighting Career)
Line 15: Line 15:
  
 
== Post-Fighting Career ==
 
== Post-Fighting Career ==
He currently trains his nephew Floyd.
+
He currently trains his nephew Floyd. He drew national attention after he entered the ring in the 10th round of Floyd's, April 8, 2006 bout with [[Zab Judah]], after his nephew was fouled by Judah near the end of the round. Mayweather was promptly suspended for one year and fined $200,000, by the Nevada State Athletic Commission.
  
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Mayweather, Roger]]
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Mayweather, Roger]]

Revision as of 11:56, 18 April 2006

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Summary

Mayweather was a two time world champion, winning the WBC Super Featherweight Title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to Light Welterweight, and captured the WBC Title, which he held until 1989.

He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in 10 rounds.

Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.

Family

Brother of fellow boxers:

Uncle of fellow boxer:

Post-Fighting Career

He currently trains his nephew Floyd. He drew national attention after he entered the ring in the 10th round of Floyd's, April 8, 2006 bout with Zab Judah, after his nephew was fouled by Judah near the end of the round. Mayweather was promptly suspended for one year and fined $200,000, by the Nevada State Athletic Commission.