Difference between revisions of "Roger Mayweather"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Trainers)
(added fighter links)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
Mayweather was a two time world champion, winning the WBC Super Featherweight Title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to Light Welterweight, and captured the WBC Title, which he held until 1989.
 
Mayweather was a two time world champion, winning the WBC Super Featherweight Title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to Light Welterweight, and captured the WBC Title, which he held until 1989.
  
He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in 10 rounds.
+
He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter [[Boxer:Julio Cesar Chavez:008119|Julio Cesar Chavez]], who stopped him in 10 rounds.
  
 
Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.
 
Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.
Line 9: Line 9:
 
== Family ==
 
== Family ==
 
Brother of fellow boxers:
 
Brother of fellow boxers:
*Floyd Mayweather Sr.
+
*[[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]
*Jeff Mayweather
+
*[[Boxer:Jeff Mayweather:001188|Jeff Mayweather]]
 
Uncle of fellow boxer:
 
Uncle of fellow boxer:
*Floyd Mayweather Jr.
+
*[[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather Jr:000352|Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]
  
 
== Post-Fighting Career ==
 
== Post-Fighting Career ==

Revision as of 04:10, 16 June 2005

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Summary

Mayweather was a two time world champion, winning the WBC Super Featherweight Title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to Light Welterweight, and captured the WBC Title, which he held until 1989.

He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in 10 rounds.

Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.

Family

Brother of fellow boxers:

Uncle of fellow boxer:

Post-Fighting Career

He currently trains his nephew Floyd.