Roger Mayweather

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:00, 13 November 2007 by Radam Ghafahni (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Summary

Roger Mayweather was a two-time world champion, winning the WBC super featherweight title in 1983, before losing that belt in 1984. He eventually moved up to light welterweight, and captured the WBC title, which he held until 1989. He later would capture the IBO light welterweight and IBO welterweight title. Mayweather closed out his title wins by capturing the lightly regarded IBA welterweight belt.

He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in ten rounds.

Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and a good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.

Family

Floyd and Roger Mayweather

Brother of fellow boxers:

Uncle of fellow boxer:

Post-Fighting Career

He currently trains his nephew Floyd. He drew national attention after he entered the ring in the 10th round of Floyd's, April 8, 2006 bout with Zab Judah, after his nephew was fouled by Judah near the end of the round. Mayweather was promptly suspended for one year and fined $200,000, by the Nevada State Athletic Commission.


Preceded by:
Samuel Serrano
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
19 Jan 1983 – 26 Feb 1984
Succeeded by:
Rocky Lockridge
Preceded by:
Rene Arredondo
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
12 Nov 1987 – 13 May 1989
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez