Roger Mayweather

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:47, 11 July 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Roger Mayweather

Name: Roger Mayweather
Alias: Black Mamba
Born: 1961-04-24
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Summary

Roger Mayweather was a two-time world champion. His first world title was the WBC super featherweight title, which he held from 1983 to 1984. He eventually moved up to light welterweight and captured the WBC title 1987, which he held until 1989. He later would capture the IBO light welterweight and IBO welterweight titles. Mayweather closed out his title wins by capturing the lightly regarded IBA welterweight belt.

He briefly stylized himself as the "Mexican Assassin", after a string of victories, most by knockout, over a series of world class Mexican fighters in Los Angeles between 1986 and 1989. This led to his second meeting with Mexico's top fighter Julio Cesar Chavez, who stopped him in ten rounds.

Mayweather was known for having good boxing skills, long arms, and a good right hand. However, he was widely considered by most boxing observers as having a bad chin.

Family

Floyd and Roger Mayweather

Brother of fellow boxers:

Uncle of fellow boxers:

Post-Fighting Career

He trained his nephew Floyd, who retired in 2008. He drew national attention after he entered the ring in the 10th round of Floyd's April 8, 2006 bout with Zab Judah, after his nephew was fouled by Judah near the end of the round. Mayweather was promptly suspended for one year and fined $200,000 by the Nevada State Athletic Commission.


Preceded by:
Samuel Serrano
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1983 Jan 19 – 1984 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Rocky Lockridge
Preceded by:
Rene Arredondo
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1987 Nov 12 – 1989 May 13
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez