Ronald Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:14, 10 July 2012 by Journeymen (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ronald Hearns.jpg

Name: Ronald Hearns
Alias: The Chosen One
Birth Name: Ronald Hearns
Born: 1978-12-27 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Southfield, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Southfield, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

  • Ronald Hearns began boxing as a teenager at Kronk and Butzel Gym in Detroit. However, his father Thomas Hearns, a former world champion had him barred from the gyms in order that he would concentrate on his education.
  • Hearns attended American University where he graduated with a degree in Criminal Justice. During his time at AU he played for the university basketball team, the Eagles.
  • Following this his father became supportive of his boxing and Hearns Jr. gained a record of 9-1 during his brief amateur career and won the 2004 National Middleweight Championship Title.