Ronnie Harris (Canton)

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:28, 8 February 2010 by Red (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ronnie Harris
Alias: Mazel
Born: 1950-00-00
Hometown: Canton, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Mike Jones and Dennis Rappaport

Career Review

Ronnie "Mazel" Harris was a follower of the Jewish Faith. One day while doing roadwork, Harris was hit by a car. He claimed that he was asked to forget the whole thing by a member of the clergy. Harris said he became religiouly lost, until he stumbled into a Jewish Temple. Harris changed his faith and took the nickname Mazel which means good luck. He also wore a Star of David on his boxing trunks.

There are photos of Harris wearing a Hebrew skullcap in the ring. He even brought a law suit against promoters in New York who had pro fights on a Friday Night; the Sabbath, a night in which Harris could not work.

Harris was undefeated for years, but had a dull style. He was not a fan favorite, but was highly respected for his ring skills.

== AMATEUR CAREER =========
  • 1968 Olympic Gold Medalist at 132 pounds. 1966, 1967, and 1968 National AAU Lightweight champion.

Olympic results

1968 (as a lightweight)