Ruby Bradley

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:26, 16 April 2012 by Delisa (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ruby Bradley
Alias: Dark Cloud
Born: 1905-03-05
Birthplace: Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1968-04-06 (Age:63)
Hometown: Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

  • One of the very few black fighters to get a title shot during the era between Jack Johnson and Joe Louis
  • Ranked as the #3 flyweight in the world by The Ring magazine in 1931.
  • Had an extensive and productive career.
  • Managers listed as Lou Brown, Al Caroly.