Ruby Goldstein

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:44, 2 December 2010 by John (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Goldstein.Ruby.2.jpg
Non-Participant 1994 HOF bio
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ruby Goldstein
Alias: Jewel of the Ghetto
Born: 1907-10-07
Died: 1984-04-23 (Age:76)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Hymie Cantor

Career Review

Ruby Goldstein

From an Associated Press wire report of June 11, 1925: Ruby Goldstein was born at 409 Cherry Street, on the lower East Side of New York City, and was raised at 218 Henry Street. He graduated from Public School No. 147. He started his amateur boxing at the Educational Alliance Building on East Broadway when its Athletic Director Henry Cantor discovered him and became his manager. Goldstein posted a 19-0 (9 knockout) amateur record, which included knockouts over Jimmy Green in 1 round, Robert Lewis in 1 round, and Frank Rosen in 2 rounds.

According to a May 20, 1926 newspaper wire report, Goldstein's record was 42 bouts (25 KOs), with no losses (this is believed to be his combined 19-0 amateur record and 23-0 pro record at that time).

The Ring Record Book always listed Goldstein's professional record as 50-5 (34 knockouts). Goldstein himself, in an article written for the The Ring in the early 1960s, wrote that he had a unique record, "winning 50 and losing 5, all by knockout."

Goldstein enlisted in the United States Army 1942. A year later he became a licensed referee in New York and was a popular referee well into the 1960s. He received mixed reactions for his handling of the third Emile Griffith-Benny Paret title match on March 24, 1962. Paret was knocked out in 12 rounds and died on April 3rd of his injuries. Goldstein was criticized for not stopping the fight sooner, but the New York State Athletic Commission cleared him of any wrong-doing.