Ruslan Chagaev

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:13, 19 April 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ruslan Chagaev
Ruslan Chagaev1.jpg

Name: Ruslan Chagaev
Alias: White Tyson
Born: 1978-10-19 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Andijan, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainers: Luis A. Tapia (former), Michael Timm (- 2009), Magomed Schaburow (2009 - current)
Photo #3

Ruslan Chagaev won the first of two World Amateur Championships when he defeated legendary Cuban boxer Felix Savon in 1997. After being stripped of his crown for having two pro fights prior to the championships, Chagaev was reinstated as an amateur when the fights were declared exhibitions.

Chagaev defeated Nikolay Valuev by a twelve-round majority decision to win the WBA Heavyweight Title on April 14, 2007. He is one of only five southpaw heavyweight champions in history. The others are Michael Moorer, Chris Byrd, Corrie Sanders, and Sultan Ibragimov.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 82-3
  • 1995: Won the gold medal at the Asian Championships in Tashkent at Heavyweight.
  • 1996: Represented Uzbekistan at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta at Heavyweight. Result was:
  • 1996: Won a bronze medal at the Junior World Championships in Havanna at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1997: Won the gold medal (later stripped) at the World Championships in Budapest at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1998: Won the gold medal at the Asian Games in Bangkok at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1999 Represented Uzbekistan at the World Championships in Houston at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1999: Won the gold medal at the Asian Championships in Tashkent at Heavyweight.
  • 2000: Represented Uzbekistan at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 2001: Won the gold medal at the World Championships in Belfast at Super Heavyweight. Results were:


Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2007 Apr 14 – 2008 Jul 4
Declared Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Nikolay Valuev
Preceded by:
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 4 – 2009
Champion in Recess
Stripped
Succeeded by: