Difference between revisions of "Saman Sorjaturong"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Saman Sorjaturong.jpg|left|thumb]]
 
<boxer>002155</boxer>
 
<boxer>002155</boxer>
He won the WBC and IBF junior flyweight title. He defended the WBC portion of the title several times. He defeated Humberto Gonzalez in a great and thrilling fight that was named Ring Magazine fight of the year for 1995. In this fight both fighters were knocked down twice.
+
 
 +
'''Saman Sorjaturong''' won the [[WBC]] and [[IBF]] junior flyweight title. He defended the WBC portion of the title ten times. He defeated [[Humberto Gonzalez]] in a great and thrilling fight that was named [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year]] for 1995. In this fight both fighters were knocked down twice.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 7: Line 9:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Yo-Sam Choi]]|
 
  after=[[Yo-Sam Choi]]|
  years=15 Jul 1995&ndash;17 Oct 1999
+
  years=1995 Jul 15 &ndash; 1999 Oct 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 13: Line 15:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
 
  after=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
  years=15 Jul 1995&ndash;1996<br>Stripped
+
  years=1995 Jul 15 &ndash; 1996<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions|Sorjaturong, Saman]]
+
 
[[Category:Thailand World Champions|Sorjaturong, Saman]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Sorjaturong, Saman}}
 +
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Thai World Champions]]

Revision as of 21:35, 6 May 2012

Saman Sorjaturong.jpg

Name: Saman Sorjaturong
Birth Name: Saman Sriprated
Born: 1969-08-02
Birthplace: Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand
Hometown: Pathum Thani, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Saman Sorjaturong won the WBC and IBF junior flyweight title. He defended the WBC portion of the title ten times. He defeated Humberto Gonzalez in a great and thrilling fight that was named Ring Magazine Fight of the Year for 1995. In this fight both fighters were knocked down twice.


Preceded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1995 Jul 15 – 1999 Oct 17
Succeeded by:
Yo-Sam Choi
Preceded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1995 Jul 15 – 1996
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Michael Carbajal