Saman Sorjaturong

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:47, 7 November 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Saman Sorjaturong
Birth Name: Saman Sriprated
Born: 1969-08-02
Birthplace: Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand
Hometown: Pathum Thani, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

He won the WBC and IBF junior flyweight title. He defended the WBC portion of the title several times. He defeated Humberto Gonzalez in a great and thrilling fight that was named Ring Magazine fight of the year for 1995. In this fight both fighters were knocked down twice.