Sammy Angott

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:36, 14 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Angott.Sammy.jpg
Class of 1998
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Sammy Angott
Birth Name: Salvato P Angott
Born: 1915-01-16
Birthplace: Washington, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1980-10-22 (Age:65)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager Charlie Jones

Photo #2


Miscellaneous Info

  • Featured on the cover of the September 1941 The Ring magazine
  • Unconfirmed and doubtful bouts from 1938 that have crept into various published records; DO NOT add unless confirmed by contemporaneous newspaper source:
    • Jan 15 Victor Vallee New York, NY W 10
    • Mar 7 Everett Rightmire Louisville, KY W 10
    • Jun 15 Roger Bernard Milwaukee W 10
    • Jul 4 Lee Sheppard Pittsburgh, PA KO 7

Note by Luckett Davis: The newspapers of all of the locations in which these four fights are supposed to have taken place have been searched, and no information about any of these fights has been found.

Unconfirmed fight in 1941: June 1 Lloyd Pine Chicago IL W 10 (This fight first appeared in Angott's record in the first edition of The Ring All-Time Record Book, and has been retained since. However, no mention has been found of it in The Ring or in newspapers. Evidently it did not occur.)