Sammy Angott

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:41, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Sammy Angott
Class of 1998
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Sammy Angott
Birth Name: Salvato P Angott
Born: 1915-01-16
Birthplace: Washington, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1980-10-22 (Age:65)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Charley Jones

Photo #2


Career Review

Record Issues

Unconfirmed and doubtful bouts from 1938 that have crept into various published records:

  • Jan 15, Victor Vallee, NY, W 10
  • Mar 7, Everett Rightmire, Louisville, KY, W 10
  • Jun 15, Roger Bernard, Milwaukee, WI, W 10
  • Jul 4, Lee Sheppard, Pittsburgh, PA, KO 7

Note by Luckett Davis: The newspapers of all of the locations in which these four fights are supposed to have taken place have been searched, and no information about any of these fights has been found.
DO NOT add unless confirmed by a contemporaneous newspaper source.

Unconfirmed fight in 1941:

  • Jun 1, Lloyd Pine, Chicago, IL, W 10

This fight first appeared in Angott's record in the first edition of The Ring All-Time Record Book, and it has been retained since. However, no mention has been found of it in The Ring or in newspapers. Evidently, it did not occur.

External Links