Samuel Peter

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:51, 18 February 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Peter.Samuel.jpg

Name: Samuel Peter
Alias: The Nigerian Nightmare
Birth Name: Samuel Okon Peter
Born: 1980-09-06 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Uyo, Nigeria
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ivalyo Gotzev
Trainers: Andy "Pops" Anderson, Abel Sanchez (2009)
Cuts: Cornelius Boza Edwards

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 19-1
  • Member of Nigerian 2000 Olympic Games Team. Results were:


Preceded by:
Oleg Maskaev
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Oct 11
Succeeded by:
Vitali Klitschko