Santiago Samaniego

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SSantiago.jpg

Name: Santiago Samaniego
Alias: El Herrero
Birth Name: Santiago Nathaniel Rice Samaniego
Born: 1974-01-25
Birthplace: Panama City, Panama
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Samaniego is a first cousin of Roberto Duran.


Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Sep 14 – 2003 Mar 1
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Garcia
Regular Champion