Saoul Mamby

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:18, 17 April 2010 by Red (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Saoul Mamby

Name: Saoul Mamby
Birth Name: Saoul Paul Mamby
Born: 1947-06-04
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King


Comeback at 60

At age 60, Mamby retuirned to the ring and dropped a unanimous 10-round decision to Anthony Osbourne. They fought in Grand Cayman. Mamby weighed in at a well-conditioned 149lbs. According to his manager, Steven Tannenbaum, Mamby plans to keep fighting.

Personal Facts

Mamby is a Vietnam veteran. He became interested in boxing while on vacation in Jamaica in 1969. Mamby was retired by the California State Athletic Commission following his last loss in 2000.

Mamby's amateur record: 25-5


Preceded by:
Sang Hyun Kim
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1980 Feb 23 – 1982 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Leroy Haley