Difference between revisions of "Scott Harrison"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Scott Harrison's belt now belongs to Marquez, it was typed as vacant)
m (fixed internal link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
  
*Son of [[Boxer:Peter Harrison:072157|Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
+
*Son of [[Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
  
 
*Withdrew from a bout with [[Gairy St. Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
 
*Withdrew from a bout with [[Gairy St. Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  
* was arrested for 5 weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
+
* was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
 
* pulled out of his mandatory defense against [[Nicky Cook]] scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.
 
* pulled out of his mandatory defense against [[Nicky Cook]] scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.
  

Revision as of 17:20, 29 September 2007

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
  • pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón
WBO Featherweight Champion
19 Oct 2002–12 Jul 2003
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
29 Nov 2003–6 Dec 2006
vacates
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez