Difference between revisions of "Scott Harrison"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 10: Line 10:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
+
  before=[[Julio Pablo ]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
Line 19: Line 19:
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
  years=2003 Nov 29 &ndash; 2006 Dec 6<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2003 Nov 29 &ndash; 2006 Jun <br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:54, 28 March 2008

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
  • pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
[[]]
WBO Featherweight Champion
2002 Oct 19 – 2003 Jul 12
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 29 – 2006 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez