Difference between revisions of "Scott Harrison"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(image inserted)
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Scott Harrison.jpg|left|thumb|320px]]
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
 
+
<br clear=all>
*Son of [[Boxer:Peter Harrison:072157|Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
+
*Son of [[Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
 
+
 
*Withdrew from a bout with [[Gairy St. Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
 
*Withdrew from a bout with [[Gairy St. Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
 
+
* Was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006.
* was arrested for 5 weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
+
* Pulled out of his mandatory defense against [[Nicky Cook]] scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.
* pulled out of his mandatory defense against [[Nicky Cook]] scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
+
  before=[[Julio Pablo Chacon]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
  years=19 Oct 2002&ndash;12 Jul 2003
+
  years=2002 Oct 19 &ndash; 2003 Jul 12
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 
  before=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=currently vacant|
+
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
  years=29 Nov 2003&ndash;6 Dec 2006<br>vacates
+
  years=2003 Nov 29 &ndash; 2006 Jun <br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:Scottish World Champions|Harrison, Scott]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Harrison, Scott}}
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Harrison, Scott]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Scottish World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 15:45, 6 March 2010

Scott Harrison.jpg

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Son of Peter Harrison, former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • Was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006.
  • Pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon
WBO Featherweight Champion
2002 Oct 19 – 2003 Jul 12
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 29 – 2006 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez