Difference between revisions of "Scott Harrison"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(titel box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
 
<boxer>014697</boxer>
  
Son of [[Boxer:Peter Harrison:072157|Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
+
*Son of [[Boxer:Peter Harrison:072157|Peter Harrison]], former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
  
Withdrew from a bout with [[Boxer:Gairy St Clair:7786|Gairy St Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
+
*Withdrew from a bout with [[Gairy St. Clair]] in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
 +
 
 +
* was arrested for 5 weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
 +
* pulled out of his mandatory defense against [[Nicky Cook]] scheduled for December 10th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Julio Pablo Chacon]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 +
years=19 Oct 2002&ndash;12 Jul 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=currently vacant|
 +
years=29 Nov 2003&ndash;6 Dec 2006<br>vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Scottish World Champions|Harrison, Scott]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Harrison, Scott]]

Revision as of 05:46, 7 December 2006

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • was arrested for 5 weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
  • pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 10th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon
WBO Featherweight Champion
19 Oct 2002–12 Jul 2003
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
29 Nov 2003–6 Dec 2006
vacates
Succeeded by:
currently vacant