Scott Harrison

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(titel box)
m
Line 10: Line 10:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Julio Pablo Chacon]]|
+
  before=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|
 
  after=[[Manuel Medina]]|

Revision as of 08:59, 7 December 2006

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • was arrested for 5 weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
  • pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 10th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón
WBO Featherweight Champion
19 Oct 2002–12 Jul 2003
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
29 Nov 2003–6 Dec 2006
vacates
Succeeded by:
currently vacant


Personal tools
Boxrec Database