Scott Harrison

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:30, 9 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation center for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006
  • pulled out of his mandatory defense against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón
WBO Featherweight Champion
19 Oct 2002 – 12 Jul 2003
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
29 Nov 2003 – 6 Dec 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez