Difference between revisions of "Selçuk Aydin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:SelcukAydin.jpg|280px|left|thumb]]
 
<boxer>376350</boxer>
 
<boxer>376350</boxer>
 +
<br clear="all" />
  
*turned pro after being suspended for 5 years from all amateur competitions by the [[International Amateur Boxing Association|AIBA]] for the attacking of a referee in his 2nd round bout at the European Championships 2006 against [[Frank Gavin]] (Great Britain).
+
Aydin turned pro after being suspended for 5 years from all amateur competitions by the [[International Amateur Boxing Association|AIBA]] for the attacking of a referee in his 2nd round bout at the European Championships 2006 against [[Frankie Gavin]] (Great Britain).
  
== Amateur Hightlights ==
+
[[Selcuk Aydin]] won vacant WBC International welterweight title against Lucky Lewele WUD12 April 26 2008 in Trabzon (Turkey). In his first defence he WKO2 against Marat Khuzeev (Russia) (17-3-1, 6 KO) September 12 2008. March 6 2009 he retained his belt by stopping in one round Ecuadorian [[Luis Hernandez]] (22-3-0, 15). Selcuk retained his belt against [[Said Ouali]] WSD12 on April 17th 2009 in Primm, Nevada, United States. [[Selcuk Aydin]] stopped WBC #3 [[Jackson Osei Bonsu]] (Belgium) in 9 rounds July 11, 2009 in Istanbul (Turkey).
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Hightlights==
 
*'''1999''' won the European Cadet Championships (Under-17) in Baku, Azerbejian as a Bantamweight. Beat [[Sergej Katomin]] of Russia in the final.
 
*'''1999''' won the European Cadet Championships (Under-17) in Baku, Azerbejian as a Bantamweight. Beat [[Sergej Katomin]] of Russia in the final.
 
*'''2000''' 3rd place as a Featherweight at the Junior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
 
*'''2000''' 3rd place as a Featherweight at the Junior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
Line 26: Line 30:
 
**Defeated [[Saber Guesmi]] (Tunesia) PTS (28-19)
 
**Defeated [[Saber Guesmi]] (Tunesia) PTS (28-19)
 
**Defeated [[Hu Qing]] (China) PTS (19-18)
 
**Defeated [[Hu Qing]] (China) PTS (19-18)
**Lost to [[Baik-Jong Sub]] (South Korea) PTS (30-38)
+
**Lost to [[Jong Sub-Baik]] (South Korea) PTS (30-38)
 
*'''2006''' 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Pecs, Hungary. Results were:
 
*'''2006''' 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Pecs, Hungary. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Jean Gomis]] (France) PTS (36-17)
 
**Defeated [[Jean Gomis]] (France) PTS (36-17)
Line 35: Line 39:
 
**Lost to [[Frankie Gavin]] (Great Britain) DSQ-3
 
**Lost to [[Frankie Gavin]] (Great Britain) DSQ-3
  
[[Category:Turkish Olympians|Selcuk, Aydin]]
+
==Titles Held==
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Selcuk, Aydin]]
+
*[[WBC]] Silver Welterweight Title  (2010-11)
 +
*[[EBU]] (European) Welterweight Title (2009)
 +
*[[WBC]] International Welterweight Title (2008-09)
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Aydin, Selcuk}}
 +
[[Category:Turkish Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]

Latest revision as of 14:51, 23 April 2013

SelcukAydin.jpg

Name: Selcuk Aydin
Alias: Turkish Warrior
Born: 1983-09-04 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Trabzon, Turkey
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Aydin turned pro after being suspended for 5 years from all amateur competitions by the AIBA for the attacking of a referee in his 2nd round bout at the European Championships 2006 against Frankie Gavin (Great Britain).

Selcuk Aydin won vacant WBC International welterweight title against Lucky Lewele WUD12 April 26 2008 in Trabzon (Turkey). In his first defence he WKO2 against Marat Khuzeev (Russia) (17-3-1, 6 KO) September 12 2008. March 6 2009 he retained his belt by stopping in one round Ecuadorian Luis Hernandez (22-3-0, 15). Selcuk retained his belt against Said Ouali WSD12 on April 17th 2009 in Primm, Nevada, United States. Selcuk Aydin stopped WBC #3 Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) in 9 rounds July 11, 2009 in Istanbul (Turkey).

Amateur Hightlights

  • 1999 won the European Cadet Championships (Under-17) in Baku, Azerbejian as a Bantamweight. Beat Sergej Katomin of Russia in the final.
  • 2000 3rd place as a Featherweight at the Junior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
  • 2001 won the Junior European Championships in Sarajevo, Bosnia as a Lightweight.
  • 2001 4th place at the Goodwill Games in Brisbane, Australia. Results were:
  • 2002 3rd place at the European Championships in Perm, Russia.
  • 2003 competed at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • 2003 won the EU-Championships in Strasbourg, France. Beat Devis Boschiero of Italy in final on points (30-6).
  • 2004 2nd place at the European Championships in Pula, Croatia. Lost the final to Dimitar Stilianov of Bulgaria on points (21-32).
  • 2004 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Madrid, Spain. Lost the final to Domenico Valentino of Italy on points (14-22)
  • 2004 competed at Athens Olympics. Result was:
  • 2005 competed at the World Championships in Mianyang, China. Results were:
  • 2006 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Pecs, Hungary. Results were:
  • 2006 competed at the European Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. Results were:

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Welterweight Title (2010-11)
  • EBU (European) Welterweight Title (2009)
  • WBC International Welterweight Title (2008-09)