Selçuk Aydin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:10, 30 January 2007 by Fosho (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Selcuk Aydin
Alias: Turkish Warrior
Born: 1983-09-04 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Trabzon, Turkey
Nationality: Turkish
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

  • turned pro after being suspended for 5 years from all amateur competitions by the AIBA for the attacking of a referee in his 2nd round bout at the European Championships 2006 against Frank Gavin (Great Britain).

Amateur Hightlights

  • 1999 won the European Cadet Championships (Under-17) in Baku, Azerbejian as a Bantamweight. Beat Sergej Katomin of Russia in the final.
  • 2000 3rd place as a Featherweight at the Junior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
  • 2001 won the Junior European Championships in Sarajevo, Bosnia as a Lightweight.
  • 2001 4th place at the Goodwill Games in Brisbane, Australia. Results were:
  • 2002 3rd place at the European Championships in Perm, Russia.
  • 2003 competed at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • 2003 won the EU-Championships in Strasbourg, France. Beat Devis Boschiero of Italy in final on points (30-6).
  • 2004 2nd place at the European Championships in Pula, Croatia. Lost the final to Dimitar Stilianov of Bulgaria on points (21-32).
  • 2004 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Madrid, Spain. Lost the final to Domenico Valentino of Italy on points (14-22)
  • 2004 competed at Athens Olympics. Result was:
  • 2005 competed at the World Championships in Mianyang, China. Results were:
  • 2006 2nd place at the EU-Championships in Pecs, Hungary. Results were:
  • 2006 competed at the European Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. Results were:
Personal tools
Boxrec Database