Difference between revisions of "Serafim Todorov"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Olympic results)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 14-6
 
*Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 14-6
 
*Defeated [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 10-9
 
*Defeated [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 10-9
*Lost to [[Kamsing Somluck]] (Thailand) 5-8
+
*Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) 5-8
  
 
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]

Revision as of 20:38, 5 July 2007

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight) Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

Olympic results