Difference between revisions of "Serafim Todorov"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Olympic results)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Olympic results ==
 
== Olympic results ==
 +
'''1992''' (as a bantamweight)
 +
*Defeated [[John Sem]] (Papua New Guinea) 11-0
 +
*Defeated [[Joseph Chongo]] (Zambia) 18-6
 +
*Lost to [[Li Gwang-Sik]] (North Korea) 15-16
 +
 +
'''1996''' (as a featherweight)
 
*Defeated [[Evgenii Shestakov]] (Ukraine) 11-4
 
*Defeated [[Evgenii Shestakov]] (Ukraine) 11-4
 
*Defeated [[Robbie Peden]] (Austrlia) 20-8
 
*Defeated [[Robbie Peden]] (Austrlia) 20-8
Line 14: Line 20:
  
 
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]

Revision as of 21:20, 10 September 2007

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight) Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

Olympic results

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)