Difference between revisions of "Serafim Todorov"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
 
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
 
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)
 
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]
+
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]<br>
 +
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)
  
 
== Olympic results ==
 
== Olympic results ==

Revision as of 17:07, 5 November 2007

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight) Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)

Olympic results

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)