Difference between revisions of "Serafim Todorov"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 20: Line 20:
 
*Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) 5-8
 
*Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) 5-8
  
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Todorov, Serafim}}
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Revision as of 06:16, 9 February 2008

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight) Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)

Olympic results

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)